Start Again
[…] (Cal. Fam. Code Section 2107.) Kris may also have a claim against Kim for a breach of fiduciary duty if the breach results in impairment to his half of the community property under Family Code Section 1101. The remedies available to Kris for breach of the fiduciary duty would include an award of 50 percent, or an amount equal to 50 percent, of any asset undisclosed or transferred in breach of the fiduciary duty plus attorney’s fees and court costs.
Kris is also challenging Kim’s sizable donation to charity of double the amount of the value of their wedding gifts citing Family Code Section 1100, “a spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse.” Additionally, upon filing a petition for dissolution, each party is temporarily restrained from “transferring, encumbering, hypothecating, concealing, or in any way disposing of any property, real or personal, whether community, quasi-community, or separate, without the written consent of the